Jojoba oil. Coconut oil. Argan oil. Olive oil. Sounds familiar? Thought so. But what about marula oil? Ever heard of that? Marula oil is a wonderful oil extracted from the marula tree found in sub-Saharan tropical Africa. Marula oil is also known as the “Elixir of Youth” and it has been used as a natural remedy for centuries to treat a wide range of health conditions.
Marula oil can come from either the nuts, seeds, or the fruit of said tree; the nut can be be boiled, the seeds pressed, or the fruit processed to extract it. It might be something new in our beauty world but it’s been used for centuries in Africa.
Marula oil is a lightweight and antioxidant-rich oil, light yellow, has a faint nutty scent, fast-absorbing, and contains fatty acids that have moisturizing and emollient properties. The amino acids found in marula oil (L-arginine and glutamic acid) help restore hydration and have anti-aging properties.
Marula oil is a real multitasker. It will hydrate your skin, minimize dark spots, protect against UV rays, but it also works great on dry ends and flyaways. Marula oil is absorbed so quickly, you don’t need to worry it will weigh down your hair or leave greasy residue on your skin. Believe it or not, marula oil contains 60 percent more antioxidants than other oils. Amazing, right?
Benefits of Marula Oil for Skin
Marula oil balances moisture levels. Whether it’s used on its own or added to a skin product, a few drops on the face, neck, and décolleté will lock in moisture without leaving a thick residue. It will also fight off free radicals that threaten your complexion. (You can also add a few drops to your foundations so they won’t be as drying to the skin.)
Marula oil will leave your skin super-smooth to the touch in an instant, but just as importantly, it will help maintain that silky texture by hydrating and reversing the damage that left skin rough in the first place.
Marula oil is full of fatty acids and omega oils, as well as Vitamins E and C, which work together to repair free radical damage, like that from the sun exposure or pollution, which accelerate aging. It’s been shown to improve skin elasticity and reduce the appearance of fine lines and deep-set wrinkles.
Thanks to its hydrating and antimicrobial properties, applying it to your problem areas can help reduce the size and appearance of all kinds of blemishes. It can also reduce the appearance of scars and stretch marks.
Marula oil won’t clog pores, it is non-comedogenic, so you don’t have to worry about it clogging pores, as is the case with some other oils.
You already know that antioxidants are a must-have ingredient in your quest for complexion perfection, and marula oil is a good source of these. It’s packed with vitamins C and E,. Marula oil also contains the phytochemical epicatechin, which has strong antioxidant properties.
Marula oil is loved for good wound healing properties, and this can largely be attributed to its anti-inflammatory effects. Those same fatty acids that make it so hydrating also help combat inflammation and redness.
Marula oil keeps hair and scalp healthy. Not every all-natural oils out there penetrate deep into the scalp but Marula oil is an exception. Not only does it sinks in, but effectively coats the strands to protect against external damage, retains the moisture, nourishes from within, and seals the cuticles.
Marula oil is also great for nail care. With loads of Vitamin E and fortifying nutrients, Marula oil is great for treating weak, splitting or brittle nails. The skin-enriching compounds nourish and moisturizes the nails, promotes re-growth, and help to remove dead nails. Thus it ensures you have healthy cuticle and stronger nails. Massaging the oil into cuticles can make them soft, and supple. Add it to nail products to get strong, pretty nails.
Side Effects of Marula Oil
There are no specific and scientifically proven risks associated with marula oil yet. But, people who are already allergic to nuts may be allergic to marula oil.
A patch test is recommended before using marula oil.
Here’s what you need to do:
- Apply 3 or 4 drops of marula oil on your inner forearm.
- Wait for 24 hours.
- If there is no sign of hives, redness, or irritation, you can use marula oil on other parts of your body.
- Avoid contact with eyes and stop using it in case of irritation.
How to Use Marula Oil
As with most oils, you can either use it straight up or look for it mixed with other ingredients in a serum or moisturizer. For the former, seek out pure or virgin marula oil, which will have a higher concentration of those good-for-your skin antioxidants than a refined version.
Face oil should be the very last step in your skincare routine, since moisturizers and serums can’t actually penetrate your skin if it’s covered in oil. So after you cleanse, tone, spot-treat, and moisturize, plop two or three drops of marula oil on your fingers and gently dab the oil on your face. The key word here is “gently”—no rubbing, just tapping, which’ll help the oil sink into your skin nice and quickly.
Marula oil is rich in essential nutrients with numerous potential benefits. It is a widely used ingredient in several cosmetic products. It helps in delaying the signs of aging and protects your skin from getting damaged.
Use marula oil in recommended quantities to reap its benefits and consult a doctor in case of any side effects.
Not only does marula absorb into the skin easily, but it can also help beat environmental stressors like pollution, sun damage, and harsh weather. Marula oil is the real secret to the glowy, young looking, healthy skin and shiny hair of your dreams.
Have you ever tried marula oil? Did you like it?